Probate In India: Definition, Importance & Application

  Probate In India: Definition, Importance & Application                        @1                        A will  is a document that is drawn by a person with clear instructions as to how his/her assets are to be distributed on their death. In certain situations — and only in certain jurisdictions, such as Mumbai, Kolkota and Chennai — the executor of the will may need to apply for a probate in order to legalise it. This article will discuss, in detail, what a probate is, when one is needed in India, what the court fees are, and how it can be obtained. @2 What is a Probate? The Indian Succession Act, 1925 decrees that a probate is official proof of a will. A probate is issued to the executor, or the person who is authorized to implement or execute the will and thereby adds a legal character to the will. A probate, as defined in the India Sucessession Act, 1925, is ‘A copy of will certified under the seal of a court of competent jurisdiction with grant of administration of the

Law Cet Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning

 
Law Cet Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning

 

 


 

1. Every promise and every set of promises forming the consideration for each other
a) A proposal
b) An offer
c) An agreement
d) None of above
2. A proposes by letter to sell a house to B, the Communication of the proposal is complete
a) When A make such proposal
b) When B accepts the proposal
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of above
a) To twist
b) To Torn
c) Both A and B
d) Neither A Nor B
4. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?
a) 22
b) 26
c) 23
d) 20

5. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
a) Index
b) Glossary
c) Chapter
d) Book
a) Lock
b) Guard
c) Sure
d) Conserve

Law Cet Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning
PART II
a) Speak the Truth
b) Abide by Law
c) Speak the Truth, Abide by the Law
d) None of the Above

22. The Vision of Socio-Economic change through the Constitution is reflected in its ___________
a) Preamble
b) Fundamental Rights
c) Fundamental Duties
d) Directive Principles of State Policy

23. The Constitution of India came into force on _______
a) 26th January, 1949
b) 26th January, 1950
c) 15th August, 1947
d) None of the above

24. Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right?
a) Right to Equality
b) Right to Freedom of speech and expression
c) Right to Marriage
d) Right to Constitutional Remedy

a) Article 14
b) Article 19
c) Article 21
d) Article 21 A

26. Every promise and set of promises forming consideration for each other is an ____________
a) Agreement
b) Contract
c) Consideration
d) None of the Above

27. A Lunatics’ Agreement is
a) Voidable
b) Enforceable
c) Void
d) Unenforceable

a) Car
b) Cycle
c) Scooter
d) Airplane

29. RAP, MAP, HOT FUN, ?
a) HNE
b) PGI
c) STN
d) CAT



30. Suresh, the son of Mahesh is married to Sia, whose sister Jia is married to Amar, the brother of Suresh. How is Jia related to Mahesh?
a) Daughter in law
b) Cousin
c) Sister in law
d) Sister

31. Choose the most meaningful sequence for the following words.
1. Job
2. Independence
3. Study
4. Income
5. Exam
a) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5
b) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
c) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
d) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2


32. As enshrined in Indian Constitution, Justice secured is ___________
a) Social
b) Economic
c) Political
d) All the above

33. The word Socialist is added by _______
a) 39th Amendment
b) 42nd Amendment
c) 44th Amendment
d) None of the above

34. Which Article of Indian Constitution prohibits the State from discrimination against any citizen on grounds only of Religion, Race, Caste, Sex, Place of Birth or Any of them.
a) Article 15 (1)
b) Article 15 (2)
c) Article 16
d) Article 17



35. According to Section 2(b) of the Indian Contract Act “when the person to whom the proposal is made signifies his assent thereto, the proposal is said to be_________
a) Accepted
b) Rejected
c) Counter Offer
d) None of the Above

36. Statement: Medicine ‘P’ is a drug which is causing ripples in the medical field.
Assumptions: I. No other drug is causing ripples in the medical field.
II. Medicine ‘P’ is a great drug.
a) If only assumption I is implicit.
b) If only assumption II is implicit.
c) If either I or II is implicit.
d) If neither I or II is implicit.


37. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when the time shown by the clock is 6.30 PM?
a) 00
b) 50
c) 30
d) 150

a) Only assumption I is implicit
b) Only assumption II is implicit
c) Either I or II is implicit
d) Both I and II are implicit

39. A and B are brothers. C and D are sisters. A’s son is D’s brother. How is B related to C.
a) Father
b) Brother
c) Uncle
d) Grandfather

40. Choose the most meaningful sequence for the following words.
1. Income 2. Birth 3. Job 4. Marriage 5. School
a) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5
b) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
c) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
d) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
THANK YOU

Law Cet Model paper
1)The minimum age for the membership of the legislative council is


a) 45 yrs
b)30 yrs
c) 35 yrs
d) 21 yrs
ANS:- B

2) Which schedule of the constitution deals with the forms of oaths of affirmation.
a) Third schedule
b) forth schedule
c) seventh schedule
d) ninth schedule
ANS:- A


3) According to constitution 73 Amendament Act, 1992 in the event of dissolution of panchayati raj instituition election for the new body should be compulsorily held with
a)2 months
b) 4 months
c) 6 months
d) 8 months
ANS:- C
4) Art. 144 of the constitution mandates that all authorities, civil and judicial in the territory of India shall act in aid of the
a) President
b) supreme court
c) Prime Minister
d) Parliament
ANS:- B


5) Is there a resumption in favour of the constitutionality of statues
a)Yes
b) No
c) Depends
d) No in all cases
ANS:- A

6) In which of the following cases did the supreme court rule that the principle of the soverign immunity will not apply to a proceedings for the award of compensation for violation of fundamental rights
a) Bhim Singh v State of Punjab
b)Kasturi Lal v State of U.P
c)Rudal Sah v State of Bihar
d)Nilabeti Behara n State of Orissa
ANS:- C

7) The Supreme Court has ruled that person transplanted by adsorption or marriage or conversion or any other voluntary reserved class does not become eligible to benefit or reservation either under Article5(4) or Article 16(4) of theconstitution in
a) Indra Sawhngy v UOI
b)Km.Madhuri Patel v Add Commissioner Tribal Dev
c) Valsamona Paul v Cochin University
d) M.D..Kasekar v Vishnath Pander
ANS:- C
8) The UPSC has toi serve only
a)Selected state
b) union territory
c) entire nation
d) depends on president’s wait
ANS:- C

9) Under Art 11 of the constitution of parliament passed the Amendament Act 2003 which provide the overseas citizenship to the people of Indian origin in
a)12 contries
b) 16 contries
c) 18 countries
d) 20 countries
ANS:- B

a) The constitution gives more important to the society as a whole
b) The constitution is individual centric or individual oriented
c) The constitution is socio economic pattern of the society but ignores the individual
d) The constitution has not ignored individual but has endeavored to harmonise the individual.
ANS:- D
11. A good judge never gropes ____________the conclusion.
(a) to
(b) at
(c) on
(d) for
ANS:- B

(a) for
(b) in
(c) of
(d) at
ANS:- C

13. If you are averse _________recommending my name, you should not hesitate to admit it.
(a) about
(b) for
(c) to
(d) against
ANS:- a

(a) in
(b) with
(c) at
(d) into
ANS:- A

15. What you say has hardly any bearing ________ the lives of tribals.
(a) about
(b) for
(c) on (d) with
ANS:- B

Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.
16. He burnt his fingers by interfering in his
neighbor’s affair.
(a) got himself into trouble
(b) burnt himself
(c) got himself insulted
(d) got rebuked
ANS:- A
17. Mr. Gupta, who is one of the trustees of a big charity, is suspected of feathering his own nest.
(a) being lazy in doing his work
(b) being too generous
(c) neglecting his job
(d) making money unfairly
ANS:- C



(a) abroad
(b) unwell
(c) depressed
(d) penniless
ANS:- C
19. For the first week, the apprentice felt like a fish out of water.
(a) frustrated
(b) homeless
(c) disappointed
(d) uncomfortable
ANS:- D
(a) become abnormal
(b) appear arrogant
(c) indulge in dreams
(d) hate othersANS:- B
Law cet model paper
21. Which of the following oceans has the shape of the English letter ‘S’?
(a) Atlantic
(b)Pacific
(c)Indian
(d)Arctic
ANS:- C
22. Which is the longest shipping canal in the world?
(A) Panama Canal
(B) Suez Canal
(C) White Sea-Baltic Canal
(D)Kiel Canal
ANS:- C


23. Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of
(A) Britain
(B)Portugal
(C)France
(D)Netherlands
ANS:- C
(A) 1945
(B)1947
(C)1950
(D) 1952
ANS:- B
(A) USA
(B)Japan
(C) Egypt
(D) Germany
ANS:- C
26. The longest highway in India runs from
(A) Kolkata to Jammu
(B) Shillong to Amritsar
(C) Ambala to Nagercoil
(D) Varanasi to Kanyakumari
ANS:- B
27. The longest irrigation canal in India is called
(A) Upper Bari Doab Canal
(B) Indira Gandhi Canal
(C) Sirhind Canal
(D)Yamuna Canal
ANS:- D
(A) Kidney
(B)Throat
(C) Blood
(D)Eyes
ANS:- C

29. In which city was Osama Bin Laden killed in May 2011?
(A) Islamabad
(B) Abbottabad
(C)Faisalabad
(D)Peshawar
ANS:- B
30. The XI Five Year Plan envisaged the highest growth in the sector of
(A) Industry
(B) Agriculture
(C) Services
(D)Manufacturing
ANS:- A
THANK YOU


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Tort is the species of____________
a) Criminal Wrong
b) Breach of Contract
c) Civil Wrong
d) Moral Wrong
2. Article _______of Indian Constitution discusses the concept of Right to equality.
a) Article 5
b) Article 11
c) Article 12
d) Article 14

3. Which Article is related with “Abolition of Untouchability”?
a) Article 20
b) Article 19
c) Article 18
d) Article 17

a) Government of India Act, 1935
b) 42nd Constitutional Amendment
c) 44th constitutional amendment
d) Government of India Act, 1919

5. Which of the following statements is false?
a) Most of the structure of the Indian Constitution has been taken from the Government of India Act, 1935.
b) The original constitution had 10 schedules
c) The part related to Polity of the Indian Constitution is taken from the British Constitution
d) Article 368 is related to the constitutional amendment

6. What is known as a charter of a Company?
a) Memorandum of Association
b) Bye Laws c) Article of Association
d) Prospectus



a) It should be in writing only
b) free consent of parties competent to contract
c) lawful consideration and with a lawful object
d) It should not be declared void expressly

8. A person who is the husband of my son’s sister is my
a) Nephew
b) Son-in-law
c) Son
d) Brother

9. In a row of trees, one tree is fifth from either end of the row. How many trees are there in the row?
a) 8
b) 9
c) 10
d) 11

10. Look at this series: 12, 11, 13, 12, 14, 13, … What number should come next?
a) 10
b) 16
c) 13
d) 15



11. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
a) Tyre
b) Steering Wheel
c) Car
d) Engine

12. In which year, Article 370 of Indian Constitution is abrogated?
a) 2016
b) 2017
c) 2018
d) 2019



a) Terminating a sitting of the state legislature for an indefinite period
b) Terminating a sitting of the state legislature for some hours
c) Terminating a sitting of the state legislature for some days
d) Terminating a sitting of the state legislature for some months

a) 25 judges
b) 34 judges
c) 20 judges
d) 30 judges

15. Every promise and every set of promises forming the consideration for each other
a) A proposal
b) An offer
c) An agreement
d) None of above

16. A proposes by letter to sell a house to B, the Communication of the proposal is complete
a) When A make such proposal
b) When B accepts the proposal
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of above

a) To twist
b) To Torn
c) Both A and B
d) Neither A Nor B

18. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?
a) 22
b) 26
c) 23
d) 20





19. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
a) Index
b) Glossary
c) Chapter
d) Book

a) Lock
b) Guard
c) Sure
d) Conserve





Law Cet Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning
PART II
21. Motto of ICSI is_________________
a) Speak the Truth
b) Abide by Law
c) Speak the Truth, Abide by the Law
d) None of the Above

22. The Vision of Socio-Economic change through the Constitution is reflected in its ___________
a) Preamble
b) Fundamental Rights
c) Fundamental Duties
d) Directive Principles of State Policy

a) 26th January, 1949
b) 26th January, 1950
c) 15th August, 1947
d) None of the above

24. Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right?
a) Right to Equality
b) Right to Freedom of speech and expression
c) Right to Marriage
d) Right to Constitutional Remedy

25. Right to Education is a Fundamental Right under which of the following Article:
a) Article 14
b) Article 19
c) Article 21
d) Article 21 A

a) Agreement
b) Contract
c) Consideration
d) None of the Above





27. A Lunatics’ Agreement is
a) Voidable
b) Enforceable
c) Void
d) Unenforceable

28. Choose the word which is not similar to the other words in the group.
a) Car
b) Cycle
c) Scooter
d) Airplane

29. RAP, MAP, HOT FUN, ?
a) HNE
b) PGI
c) STN
d) CAT







a) Daughter in law
b) Cousin
c) Sister in law
d) Sister

31. Choose the most meaningful sequence for the following words.
1. Job
2. Independence
3. Study
4. Income
5. Exam
a) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5
b) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
c) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
d) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2





a) Social
b) Economic
c) Political
d) All the above

33. The word Socialist is added by _______
a) 39th Amendment
b) 42nd Amendment
c) 44th Amendment
d) None of the above

34. Which Article of Indian Constitution prohibits the State from discrimination against any citizen on grounds only of Religion, Race, Caste, Sex, Place of Birth or Any of them.
a) Article 15 (1)
b) Article 15 (2)
c) Article 16
d) Article 17



35. According to Section 2(b) of the Indian Contract Act “when the person to whom the proposal is made signifies his assent thereto, the proposal is said to be_________
a) Accepted
b) Rejected
c) Counter Offer
d) None of the Above

36. Statement: Medicine ‘P’ is a drug which is causing ripples in the medical field.
Assumptions: I. No other drug is causing ripples in the medical field.
II. Medicine ‘P’ is a great drug.
a) If only assumption I is implicit.
b) If only assumption II is implicit.
c) If either I or II is implicit.
d) If neither I or II is implicit.









a) 00
b) 50
c) 30
d) 150

38. Statement : A warning in a train compartment – “To stop train, pull chain. Penalty for improper use Rs. 500.” Assumptions Some people misuse the alarm chain. On certain occasions, people may want to stop a running train.
a) Only assumption I is implicit
b) Only assumption II is implicit
c) Either I or II is implicit
d) Both I and II are implicit

39. A and B are brothers. C and D are sisters. A’s son is D’s brother. How is B related to C.
a) Father
b) Brother
c) Uncle
d) Grandfather

1. Income 2. Birth 3. Job 4. Marriage 5. School
a) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5
b) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
c) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
d) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
        THANK YOU


Cet Model paper
1)The minimum age for the membership of the legislative council is
a) 45 yrs
b)30 yrs
c) 35 yrs
d) 21 yrs
ANS:- B

2)
a) Third schedule
b) forth schedule
c) seventh schedule
d) ninth schedule
ANS:- A

3) According to constitution 73 Amendament Act, 1992 in the event of dissolution of panchayati raj instituition election for the new body should be compulsorily held with
a)2 months
b) 4 months
c) 6 months
d) 8 months
ANS:- C
4) Art.
a) President
b) supreme court
c) Prime Minister
d) Parliament
ANS:- B


5) Is there a resumption in favour of the constitutionality of statues
a)Yes
b) No
c) Depends
d) No in all cases
ANS:- A

a) Bhim Singh v State of Punjab
b)Kasturi Lal v State of U.P
c)Rudal Sah v State of Bihar
d)Nilabeti Behara n State of Orissa
ANS:- C




7) The Supreme Court has ruled that person transplanted by adsorption or marriage or conversion or any other voluntary reserved class does not become eligible to benefit or reservation either under Article5(4) or Article 16(4) of theconstitution in
a) Indra Sawhngy v UOI
b)Km.Madhuri Patel v Add Commissioner Tribal Dev
c) Valsamona Paul v Cochin University
d) M.D..Kasekar v Vishnath Pander
ANS:- C
8) The UPSC has toi serve only
a)Selected state
b) union territory
c) entire nation
d) depends on president’s wait
ANS:- C




a)12 contries
b) 16 contries
c) 18 countries
d) 20 countries
ANS:- B

10) Which one of the following statement is correct
a) The constitution gives more important to the society as a whole
b) The constitution is individual centric or individual oriented
c) The constitution is socio economic pattern of the society but ignores the individual
d) The constitution has not ignored individual but has endeavored to harmonise the individual.
ANS:- D
11. A good judge never gropes ____________the conclusion.
(a) to
(b) at
(c) on
(d) for
ANS:- B

(a) for
(b) in
(c) of
(d) at
ANS:- C


13. If you are averse _________recommending my name, you should not hesitate to admit it.
(a) about
(b) for
(c) to
(d) against
ANS:- a

14. Religious leaders should not delve ________ politics.
(a) in
(b) with
(c) at
(d) into
ANS:- A

(a) about
(b) for
(c) on (d) with
ANS:- B

Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.
16. He burnt his fingers by interfering in his
neighbor’s affair.
(a) got himself into trouble
(b) burnt himself
(c) got himself insulted
(d) got rebuked
ANS:- A
17. Mr. Gupta, who is one of the trustees of a big charity, is suspected of feathering his own nest.
(a) being lazy in doing his work
(b) being too generous
(c) neglecting his job
(d) making money unfairly
ANS:- C



(a) abroad
(b) unwell
(c) depressed
(d) penniless
ANS:- C
19. For the first week, the apprentice felt like a fish out of water.
(a) frustrated
(b) homeless
(c) disappointed
(d) uncomfortable
ANS:- D
20. His friends failed to see why he should ride the high horse just because he had won an election.
(a) become abnormal
(b) appear arrogant
(c) indulge in dreams
(d) hate othersANS:- B
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Law cet model paper
21. Which of the following oceans has the shape of the English letter ‘S’?
(a) Atlantic
(b)Pacific
(c)Indian
(d)Arctic
ANS:- C
22. Which is the longest shipping canal in the world?
(A) Panama Canal
(B) Suez Canal
(C) White Sea-Baltic Canal
(D)Kiel Canal
ANS:- C


23. Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of
(A) Britain
(B)Portugal
(C)France
(D)Netherlands
ANS:- C
24. India became a member of UNO in
(A) 1945
(B)1947
(C)1950
(D) 1952
ANS:- B
25. To which country does India export the largest quantity of iron ore?
(A) USA
(B)Japan
(C) Egypt
(D) Germany
ANS:- C
26. The longest highway in India runs from
(A) Kolkata to Jammu
(B) Shillong to Amritsar
(C) Ambala to Nagercoil
(D) Varanasi to Kanyakumari
ANS:- B
27. The longest irrigation canal in India is called
(A) Upper Bari Doab Canal
(B) Indira Gandhi Canal
(C) Sirhind Canal
(D)Yamuna Canal
ANS:- D
28. Leukemia is a disease related to
(A) Kidney
(B)Throat
(C) Blood
(D)Eyes
ANS:- C


29. In which city was Osama Bin Laden killed in May 2011?
(A) Islamabad
(B) Abbottabad
(C)Faisalabad
(D)Peshawar
ANS:- B
30. The XI Five Year Plan envisaged the highest growth in the sector of
(A) Industry
(B) Agriculture
(C) Services
(D)Manufacturing
thank you





















































































































ANS:- A

x

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

How long a Will is valid after the Death?

SUCCESSION CERTIFICATE

Probate In India: Definition, Importance & Application